Welcome to WT Laminates Kitchen Corian, Solid Work Surface Specialists, Specialist Kitchen Worktops, Newport, Bristol, Wales

Our Commitment to you

WT Laminates  Limited is committed to respecting the privacy of all visitors to its website (the 'website') and of its clients, employees and contacts.  This Privacy Notice outlines how we use and secure the personal data that is provided to us.

 

What Personal Data Do We Process?

From our website

You may choose to provide personal information such as your name, title, postal address, telephone number and/or email address to us if you register your enquiry via the website.

All data is sent via forms to us via encrypted means.

 

Automatically - Cookies

We may also collect information automatically about your usage of our websites using cookies and other technology. We may use your IP address to collect and data regarding your browser type and computer. If you do not want to receive cookies, you may reject them by using your browser settings however this may result in an impaired experience of our website.

For Purchases

If you seek to purchase our goods, products or services we may also need information to confirm your identity, your bank details or credit card details.

 

How does WT Laminates Limited use this information?

We will use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided to or collected by us as follows:

to provide information that you may request regarding the services or products that we offer;

in order to contract with you;

to comply with any statutory and regulatory obligations;

to deal with your feedback, query or complaint;

to contact you for your views on our services;

We also use your information to administer, support, improve and develop our business generally and to enforce our legal rights.

Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies are used to measure and analyse information on visits to our websites, to tailor the websites to make them better for visitors and to improve technical performance. However, we will not use the data to identify you personally or to make any decisions about you.

 

Marketing

If you engage with our services you will not automatically be sent marketing emails. However we may contact you on an individual basis to discuss sending you marketing material.   If you decide to change your mind on accepting this marketing you may contact us.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.    

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

We may also be obliged to disclose data under certain laws or by order of court or other competent regulatory body or may be permitted to disclose it under applicable data protection laws.

Finally, if WT Laminates Limited merges with another business entity or divests a part of its business or carries out internal corporate restructuring, your information may be disclosed to the new owners.

We will always take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

 

Data Retention

We will keep your personal information no longer than is necessary, and only for the purpose of which it was collected.  

 

Enquiries Made Through Web Site

If you enquire about our services via the web site and decide not to proceed, we will only retain your information for a maximum twelve month period.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like to receive a copy of this please contact us.

You have the right to delete the personal information that we hold on you.

If you change your mind, and no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us.

If you would like to correct or ask us to remove your data please  contact us.

Contact Us

To contact us to discuss your queries or exercise your rights mentioned above please email dp@wtlaminates.co.uk

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF    

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Get A Replacement Worktop Quote, Newport, Kitchen Worktop Specialists
opening hours for WT Laminates, Newport, Cardiff, Wales

Call Back Request

Units 10 to 12, Newport Business
Centre, Corporation Road
Newport South Wales NP19 4RF
01633 251908
Facebook WT Laminates Linked In WT Laminates
© 2016 WT Laminates Limited. All Rights Reserved